Stuart-Harris Recruitment consultancy logo

STUART-HARRIS RECRUITMENT CONSULTANCY

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Stuart-Harris Recruitment Consultancy is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you. (Collectively referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Notice).

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Stuart-Harris Recruitment Consultancy collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through the “Contact Us” section of our website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Stuart-Harris Recruitment Consultancy

Email address: recruitment@s-h.org.uk

Postal address: Redlands Business Centre, Tapton House Road, Broomhill, Sheffield, S10 5BY

Telephone number: 0114 268 5073

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 15 June 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out in Part A of the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

The table in Part B of the Schedule below summarises the additional information we collect before our employer client makes a final decision to recruit, i.e. before making an offer of employment unconditional, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Special Category Personal Data

We do not consider that we need to process special category data of potential candidates to operate a fair recruitment process. We will not ask you to provide us with information about your race, ethnic origin, political views, religion, trade union membership, genetics, health, sex life or sexual orientation. If you should voluntarily provide us with that information (for example by inclusion on your CV or in discussions with us) we will redact that information from your CV or will omit that information from any interview notes we may keep before we consider you for any roles. We will not share special category personal data about you with anybody.

Where information may be held and data security

Information may be held at our offices, at the offices of our employer clients to whom we might recommend you for a position, and at the offices of third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described in the table in Part A and Part B below.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application for a particular role is successful and you become employed as a result of our referral, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep your personal information (including recruitment information and interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable but for a minimum of six years.

We will keep the personal information we obtain about you (including interview notes) in order for us to consider you for appropriate roles as and when they arise. We will keep your personal information for that purpose for up to 15 years, so that we can consider you for both immediately available roles and those that might be of interest to you in the future. This also takes into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination and the limitation period for potential claims in contract or tort. If we have not put you forward for any appropriate roles within 15 years of obtaining your personal information, we will destroy our records containing your personal data. You can Contact Us to ask that your personal information be deleted from our records at any time.

If our recommendation of you to our employer client is successful (i.e. results in an offer of employment), we will keep your personal information for 15 years from the offer of employment being made, so that we can so that we can consider you for roles that might be of interest to you in the future as your career progresses. This also takes into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination and the limitation period for potential claims in contract or tort.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your legal rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Please email recruitment@s-h.org.uk if you wish to request access to your personal data.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. Please Contact Us if you wish to request correction of your personal data.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. Please Contact Us if you wish to request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. Please Contact Us if you wish to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Please Contact Us if you wish to request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. Please Contact Us if you wish to request the transfer of your personal data.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. Please Contact Us if you withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please Contact Us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

the Schedule

Part A
Up to and including the shortlisting stage

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) From you Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Legitimate interest: to recommend you to our employer clients, progress applications, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome at all stages To enable us to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome To inform our employer clients of your application If we recommend you to our employer client(s) for a role, we will only disclose your name and location (town or city) to our employer client(s).
Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests From you, in a CV, a completed application form and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recommend to our employer clients that you be shortlisted for interview and (if relevant) to recruit To make an informed recruitment decision If you are invited to discuss recruitment possibilities with us, the individual at Stuart Harris Recruitment who carries out the interview will receive non-anonymised details.
Your name, contact details and details of your qualifications, experience, employment history and interests From you, in the completed application form or CV and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recommend to our employer clients that you be shortlisted for interview and (if relevant) to recruit To see whether a client of ours, a potential employer, has any suitable vacancies that we can recommend you for.
Details of your referees From your completed application form or CV Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process In the regulated sector, to enable us or our employer clients to comply with the legal obligation to obtain regulatory references To carry out a fair recruitment process To comply with legal/regulatory obligations Information shared with relevant managers, HR personnel and the referee
Your name and location (town or city) From your completed application form or CV Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process.
Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recommend to our employer clients that you be shortlisted for interview and (if relevant) to recruit
To recommend you to our employer clients to decide whether to shortlist you for an appropriate role.

Part B Before our employer client makes a final decision to recruit

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education provider # From your referees (details of whom you will have provided) Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recommend you to our employer clients To enable us or our employer clients to comply with a legal obligation Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice To obtain the relevant reference about you To comply with legal/regulatory obligations Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel at our employer clients’ organisations
Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications # From you, from your education provider, from the relevant professional body Legitimate interest: to verify the qualifications information provided by you To enable our employer clients to make an informed recruitment decision
Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information # From you and, where necessary, the Home Office To enable our clients to enter into/perform the employment contract To enable us or our employer clients to comply with a legal obligation Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records To carry out right to work checks Information may be shared with the Home Office
A copy of your driving licence # From you To enable us or our clients to comply with a legal obligation or the terms of their insurance To make an informed recruitment decision on behalf of our clients. To ensure that you have a clean driving licence. Information may be shared with our client's insurer

You are required by law to provide the categories of information marked ‘#’ above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for a position.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

We use cookies on this site for:

  • Google Analytics
  • Cookie preference (choice to use cookies)

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

Aboutcookies.org
Wikepedia